TalentLMS pricing: free plan, Core vs Grow vs Pro tiers, per-user costs, and what each plan actually includes

TalentLMS is one of the few LMS platforms that publishes pricing on its website. The Free plan gives you 5 users and 10 courses at no cost. Paid plans on annual billing start at $119 per month for up to 40 users on Core, $229 for up to 70 users on Grow and $449 for up to 100 users on Pro. Month-to-month billing costs about 25% more. You can see the numbers without a sales call, which saves time for SMB training teams comparing LMS options.

This pricing breakdown covers what each plan includes, where the user bracket jumps change your bill, how per-user costs compare across tiers, and where TalentLMS sits against Docebo, Absorb LMS and 360Learning. Base prices come from talentlms.com, checked September 25, 2026.

Maya Patel·Editor·Updated October 17, 2026·Prices checked September 25, 2026·Fact-checked by Chandrasmita

TalentLMS pricing overview: what the published plans actually cost

How much does TalentLMS cost?

TalentLMS costs $119 to $449 per month on annual billing ($149 to $579 month to month), and a free plan covers up to 5 users. Price rises with active-user brackets: Core starts at 1-40 users, Grow at 1-70 and Pro at 1-100. Enterprise starts at 1,000 users and is quote-based.

Prices verified Sep 2026. Sources: TalentLMS pricing page, TrainingCost.com TalentLMS bracket prices (verified Sep 9, 2026).

TalentLMS charges a flat monthly rate by active-user bracket, and annual billing is 20% below monthly. Each plan has its own base bracket: Core covers 1 to 40 users at $119/month, about $3 per user at 40 users, which is among the lowest per-user rates in the LMS market. Grow covers 1 to 70 users at $229/month, about $3.27 per user at 70. Pro covers 1 to 100 users at $449/month, about $4.49 per user at 100.

The catch is the bracket system: per-user cost changes in steps as you grow. Going from 40 to 41 users on Core moves you from $119 to $159 per month, and 71 to 100 users costs $219. Grow steps from $229 to $299 at 71 users, and Pro from $449 to $479 at 101 users (annual billing). The pricing page shows these through a user selector. If you expect to cross a bracket within a year, price the higher bracket before signing an annual contract.

The Free plan at 5 users and 10 courses is a real evaluation tool. You get the course builder with SCORM support and the learner experience. The main limits are the user cap and the course count. For teams of 5 or fewer, the free plan can serve indefinitely. For pilots, it gives enough to test the platform before upgrading.

The difference between Core, Grow and Pro is mostly branches, learning paths, AI credits and onboarding features, not core LMS functions. Core already includes unlimited courses, SSO, custom domain, API, custom reports, automations, branding removal and gamification. Grow adds 3 branches, 5 learning paths, 10,000 AI credits a month and Onboarding Starter. Pro adds 15 branches, unlimited learning paths, 15,000 AI credits a month and Onboarding Advanced.

TalentLMS plans and prices, verified Sep 2026
PlanPriceBilling unitWhat's included
Free$0up to 5 usersUp to 10 courses, email support and a test of the generative AI tools.
Core$119/mo billed annually, $149/mo billed monthly (1-40 users)per month, by active-user bracketUnlimited courses, 1 branch, SSO, custom domain, API, custom reports, automations, branding removal and AI course tools.
Grow$229/mo billed annually, $299/mo billed monthly (1-70 users)per month, by active-user bracketEverything in Core plus 3 branches, 5 learning paths, 10,000 AI credits a month and Onboarding Starter.
Pro$449/mo billed annually, $579/mo billed monthly (1-100 users)per month, by active-user bracketEverything in Grow plus 15 branches, unlimited learning paths, 15,000 AI credits a month and Onboarding Advanced.
EnterpriseCustom quote (from 1,000 users; 500 with Flex)annual contractUnlimited branches and learning paths, 80,000 AI credits a month and Onboarding Premium.

What TalentLMS costs for 10, 50 and 200 employees

TalentLMS estimated monthly cost by company size
Plan10 employees50 employees200 employees
Core$119$159Not verified
Grow$229$229$329
Pro$449$449$489

Monthly cost on annual billing, where headcount means active users. Monthly billing is about 25% higher. Bracket prices above the base tier come from TrainingCost.com's Sep 9, 2026 capture of the vendor price selector.

Prices verified Sep 2026. Sources: TalentLMS pricing page, TrainingCost.com TalentLMS bracket prices (verified Sep 9, 2026).

TalentLMS pricing overview: what the published plans actually cost

For teams with 6 to 40 learners starting their first LMS, Core at $119/month (annual) is the right starting point. You get unlimited courses, SCORM support, gamification, SSO, custom reports, automations and a custom domain. The Free plan works for evaluation and teams of 5 or fewer, but for real training programs Core is the entry point.

Grow at $229/month (annual) makes sense when you need to separate training by department or location, want learning paths that sequence courses, or plan to generate a lot of course content with AI. It includes 3 branches, 5 learning paths and 10,000 AI credits a month, and its base bracket covers up to 70 users. For a team of 41 to 70 users, compare Grow at $229 with Core at $159 for the same headcount; the $70 gap buys branches, learning paths and the onboarding features.

TalentLMS Free — what 5 users and 10 courses actually gets you

The Free plan includes the course builder with SCORM 1.2, xAPI (Tin Can) and cmi5 support. You can build courses with text, images, video, quizzes and embedded content. The 10-course limit lets you create a compliance module, an onboarding course and a few product knowledge courses before hitting the cap. Email support is included and no credit card is needed. For teams of 5 or fewer that need basic training delivery, the Free plan is permanent. For evaluation, it is enough to test the course builder, SCORM imports and learner experience before committing to a paid tier.

TalentLMS Core — the right starting point for most SMB training programs

Core at $119/month on annual billing ($149 month to month) covers 1 to 40 users and includes unlimited courses, 1 branch, gamification, single sign-on, a custom homepage and domain, API access, custom reports, automations and branding removal. At about $3 per user for 40 users, Core is price-competitive with nearly every LMS in the market. The main limits are the single branch and the absence of learning paths, which Grow adds.

TalentLMS Grow — when custom reports and branches become necessary

Grow at $229/month on annual billing ($299 month to month) covers 1 to 70 users and adds 3 branches, 5 learning paths, TalentCraft premium with 10,000 AI credits a month, and Onboarding Starter. The $110/month premium over Core's base price buys branch separation and structured learning paths. If you need to run training for a few departments or locations, or sequence courses into paths, Grow is the tier. If you need more than 3 branches, you need Pro.

TalentLMS Pro — white-labeling, automations, and 15 branches

Pro at $449/month on annual billing ($579 month to month) covers 1 to 100 users and adds 15 branches, unlimited learning paths, group supervisors for up to 10 groups, 15,000 AI credits a month and Onboarding Advanced. The $220/month premium over Grow makes sense for multi-location businesses that need many branches, teams with many learning paths, or companies near 100 users where Pro's bracket covers more people. For internal programs with 3 or fewer departments, Grow usually covers the need at lower cost.

TalentLMS hidden costs: user bracket jumps, learning path limits, and branch upgrades

User bracket jumps create nonlinear cost increases at growth thresholds

TalentLMS base prices look simple, $119, $229 or $449 per month on annual billing, but each plan steps up by active-user bracket. Core moves from $119 to $159 at 41 users and to $219 at 71. Grow moves from $229 to $299 at 71 users. Pro moves from $449 to $479 at 101 users. For a company planning to reach 70 users within a year on Core, the bill rises about 34%. Model your growth against the bracket thresholds before signing an annual commitment.

Branch and learning path limits can force a plan upgrade

Core includes custom reports, so reporting is no longer the main upgrade trigger. The limits that push teams up are branches and learning paths. Core has 1 branch and no learning paths, Grow has 3 branches and 5 learning paths, and Pro has 15 branches and unlimited paths. If you need a fourth branch or a sixth learning path, you move to Pro at $449/month (annual) even if you do not need Pro's other features. Map your department structure and course sequences before choosing a plan.

TalentLMS plan breakdown: Free vs Core vs Grow vs Pro vs Enterprise

TalentLMS vs Docebo on price and capability depth

TalentLMS Core at $119/month (annual) for up to 40 users, about $3 per user, costs far less than Docebo. Docebo does not publish prices, targets organizations training 250 or more learners and lists Elevate at $35,900 a year for 500 yearly active users on AWS Marketplace (36-month term). The price gap reflects a capability gap: Docebo offers AI features, extended enterprise portals, deeper analytics and dedicated databases. For SMBs that need working training without enterprise features, TalentLMS gives better value. For mid-market companies with 500+ learners that need those features, Docebo can justify its cost.

TalentLMS vs Absorb LMS on price and compliance features

Absorb LMS does not publish prices. Vendr buyer data puts Absorb contracts between about $5,000 and $49,000 a year, with a median near $20,000, and reports put a roughly 500-learner plan near $14,500 a year (estimates). Absorb offers a more polished learner experience, stronger compliance tracking with audit trails and better support for regulated industries. TalentLMS is cheaper and simpler but lacks that compliance depth. If your program is mainly knowledge transfer and skill building, TalentLMS is the better value. If audit readiness is a requirement, Absorb can justify the premium.

TalentLMS vs 360Learning on approach and pricing

360Learning takes a collaborative approach where subject matter experts create content directly. Its Team plan costs $8 per user per month, billed monthly, for up to 100 users. TalentLMS Core works out to about $3 per user at 40 users and uses a more traditional admin-creates-content model. The difference reflects two approaches: 360Learning suits organizations that want peer-driven learning, while TalentLMS suits teams where an HR admin or training coordinator runs the content pipeline. If your bottleneck is that experts cannot contribute without an instructional designer, 360Learning solves that. If one coordinator manages content, TalentLMS is simpler and cheaper.

TalentLMS pricing buyer checklist: what to verify before upgrading from the free plan

Model your user growth against TalentLMS bracket thresholds before signing annually

Price the bracket that matches your expected user count at 6, 12 and 18 months, not only today's count. Core's jump from 40 to 41 users moves the bill from $119 to $159 per month (annual billing), and an annual commitment at the wrong bracket either overpays or forces a mid-contract change. Use the user selector on the pricing page or ask sales for the full bracket table.

Start with the Free plan to validate the course builder and SCORM support

The Free plan is a genuine evaluation tool. Upload your actual SCORM content packages, build one complete course with the course builder, and have 2 to 3 learners complete it before upgrading. This real-world test validates that the platform handles your specific content types and that the learner experience meets your standards. Do not rely on demo data — test with your actual training content.

Decide whether you need branches or learning paths before choosing between Core and Grow

Core already includes custom reports, automations and branding removal. The $110/month difference between Core ($119) and Grow ($229) on annual billing buys 3 branches, 5 learning paths, more AI credits and Onboarding Starter. Before choosing Core to save money, check whether you will need to separate departments or build sequenced learning paths in the next year. If yes, start on Grow.

Verify branch limits against your organizational structure

Core has 1 branch, Grow has 3 and Pro has 15. If your organization needs separate training environments for more than 3 departments or locations, you need Pro, and the jump from Grow at $229/month to Pro at $449/month (annual) is $220/month. Map your branch needs before choosing a plan. If you need exactly 4 branches, you are pushed to Pro even if you do not need its other features.

Compare annual billing versus monthly billing before committing

TalentLMS headline prices assume annual billing, which is 20% below monthly. Month to month, Core is $149, Grow $299 and Pro $579 per month at the base brackets. Calculate the yearly total under both options. If you have tested the platform on the Free plan, annual billing saves money. If you are still unsure, a month or two on monthly billing lets you validate before committing to twelve months.

TalentLMS pricing should be evaluated in the context of team size, operating complexity, and the commercial metric that makes cost rise over time.

Buyers should use this page to understand more than the headline price. The real decision usually depends on implementation scope, support level, add-on exposure, and whether the pricing model still makes sense once the team grows.

  • Clarify whether cost scales by employee count, recruiter seats, payroll runs, locations, or another metric.
  • Confirm what implementation, premium support, compliance, or service add-ons do to total spend.
  • Model pricing against the actual team size and operating complexity expected over the next 12 months.

Is TalentLMS worth the price?

TalentLMS pricing is transparent and affordable for SMB training programs. Core at $119/month on annual billing for up to 40 users gives more LMS value per dollar than nearly any competitor, and it already includes custom reports, automations and branding removal. The Free plan is one of the best evaluation tools in the LMS category. The main pricing pitfall is the user bracket system: costs step up at thresholds such as 41 and 71 users, so model your growth before signing annually. The tier choice comes down to branches, learning paths and AI credits: Grow ($229) for up to 3 branches and 5 paths, Pro ($449) for 15 branches and unlimited paths. For most SMBs with 6 to 40 learners, Core is the right starting point.

Frequently asked questions about TalentLMS pricing

How much does TalentLMS cost per user per month?

TalentLMS per-user cost depends on your plan and active-user bracket. On annual billing, Core costs $119/month for 1 to 40 users, about $3 per user at 40 users. Grow costs $229/month for 1 to 70 users, about $3.27 per user at 70. Pro costs $449/month for 1 to 100 users, about $4.49 per user at 100. Month-to-month billing runs about 25% higher ($149, $299 and $579). The Free plan covers 5 users at no cost.

Is TalentLMS free plan good enough for small teams?

The Free plan supports up to 5 users and 10 courses with email support, and no credit card is needed. It includes the course builder with SCORM support, which is enough to pilot the platform and build a few training modules. For teams of 5 or fewer learners, the free plan works as a permanent option. The main limits are the 5-user cap and the 10-course cap. Once you need a sixth user, the cheapest paid option is Core at $119/month on annual billing.

What is the difference between TalentLMS Grow and Pro plans?

Grow ($229/month, 1 to 70 users) adds 3 branches, 5 learning paths, TalentCraft premium with 10,000 AI credits a month, and Onboarding Starter over Core. Pro ($449/month, 1 to 100 users) adds 15 branches, unlimited learning paths, group supervisors for up to 10 groups, 15,000 AI credits a month and Onboarding Advanced. Custom reports, automations and branding removal are already in Core. The main upgrade drivers are branch count, learning paths, AI credits and onboarding features.

Does TalentLMS include gamification on all paid plans?

Yes, gamification (points, badges, leaderboards and rewards) is included on every paid plan, starting with Core at $119/month on annual billing. Many enterprise LMS vendors sell gamification as part of higher tiers or bundles, so this is a real cost difference for small teams. You can set point values, badges and leaderboard visibility without paying extra.

How does TalentLMS pricing compare to Docebo?

TalentLMS is much cheaper than Docebo for small deployments. TalentLMS Core costs $119/month on annual billing for up to 40 users, roughly $3 per user. Docebo does not publish prices and aims at organizations training 250 or more learners; its AWS Marketplace listing shows $35,900 a year for 500 yearly active users on a 36-month term. The gap reflects a capability gap: Docebo offers deeper analytics, extended enterprise portals, AI features and dedicated databases. For SMBs that need working training without enterprise depth, TalentLMS gives more value per dollar.

What happens when I exceed the user limit on my TalentLMS plan?

TalentLMS prices each plan by active-user bracket. Core's base bracket is 1 to 40 users, Grow's is 1 to 70 and Pro's is 1 to 100. When you go past the bracket, you move to the next one. Examples on annual billing: Core is $159/month for 41 to 70 users and $219/month for 71 to 100. Grow is $299/month for 71 to 100 users and $329/month for 151 to 200. Pro is $489/month for 151 to 200 users. The pricing page shows bracket prices through a user selector, so model your user count at 6, 12 and 18 months before signing an annual contract.