Category guide

Recruiting Software — Compare ATS, Sourcing, CRM & Talent Acquisition Platforms for Hiring Teams

Recruiting software covers the full talent acquisition lifecycle — sourcing, candidate relationship management, applicant tracking, interview coordination, and offer management. This category is broader than ATS alone. Use this guide to compare recruiting software tools, understand pricing and deployment tradeoffs, and build a shortlist you can defend internally.

Written by Maya PatelFact-checked by Chandrasmita20 toolsUpdated Sep 25, 2026Methodology

What is Recruiting software

Recruiting software is the broad category of tools that help hiring teams find, engage, screen, interview, and hire candidates. It spans the entire talent acquisition lifecycle — from sourcing passive candidates and building talent pipelines to managing active applicants, scheduling interviews, running structured evaluations, extending offers, and analyzing hiring performance. An applicant tracking system (ATS) is one component of recruiting software, but recruiting software as a category is significantly broader.

Why trust this page

Every category page combines visible editorial analysis, named author and fact-checker attribution when available, stored pricing-plan summaries, published review content, and a visible updated date so buyers can see both category context and tool-level evidence in one place.

Maya PatelWritten by Maya PatelMaya PatelMaya PatelEditorMaya covers HR software, payroll platforms, and people ops tools for buyers at the research stage. She focuses on surfacing pricing tradeoffs and implementation realities before the sales cycle shapes the decision.ChandrasmitaFact-checked by ChandrasmitaChandrasmitaChandrasmitaFact-checkerChandrasmita verifies pricing claims, compliance data, and feature accuracy across HR software categories. She brings direct experience in people operations and HR technology procurement at global organisations.Updated Sep 25, 2026

Recruiting Software: quick overview

Custom quote based on company size and hiring volume, annual contract · Cloud

Pinpoint is a strong recruiting-software option for in-house talent teams that want brand presentation, candidate communication, and a more polished applicant experience to become part of the hiring advantage.

Published price
~$600-$800/month (estimated)
Free trial
Not listed

Published Startups plan; custom annual quotes for larger companies based on full-time employee count · Cloud

Gem is the strongest talent CRM for recruiting teams where outbound sourcing drives a significant portion of hires and where measuring sourcing effectiveness is a strategic priority.

Published price
$270/mo billed annually (Startups)
Free trial
Not listed

Flat monthly price per company, discounted for annual billing, tiered by features · Cloud

For a small business, Breezy HR is the best ATS I know that need video screening, pipeline management, and compliance reporting without paying mid-market ATS prices.

Published price
Free; paid from $157/mo (annual)
Free trial
Yes

Recruiting Software compared

Published price means the vendor shows a figure; quote only means it does not. The best-fit and tradeoff lines are each tool's own, from its dated research. The chips narrow the table and state how many rows each one would show.

Showing 20 of 20

20 recruiting software tools, with each tool's published price, best fit and main tradeoff.
ToolPublished priceBest forMain tradeoff
Pinpoint~$600-$800/month (estimated)Best for internal recruiting teams that want recruiting software to improve candidate experience and employer brand, not just move applicants through stages.The tradeoff is that Pinpoint is more candidate-experience-first than sourcing-automation-first or analytics-first, so priorities need to be clear before buying.
Gem$270/mo billed annually (Startups)Gem is best for dedicated recruiting teams of five or more recruiters where outbound sourcing accounts for 30 percent or more of total hires and where measuring sourcing effectiveness is a strategic priority for talent acquisition leadership.Gem is an add-on cost on top of your existing ATS which doubles the recruiting tech budget
Breezy HRFree; paid from $157/mo (annual)Breezy HR is best for small and mid-sized businesses with 10 to 200 employees that hire 5 to 50 people per year and need an ATS that hiring managers and HR generalists can use without formal training or dedicated recruiting operations support.Breezy HR analytics are functional but do not provide strategic recruiting insights
Manatal$15/user/monthBest for SMB recruiting teams and growing talent functions that want recruiting software with low entry cost, quick setup, and useful AI assistance.The tradeoff is that Manatal gives you value and speed first, not the deepest analytics or the heaviest enterprise process controls.
ClearCompany~$6-$8 PEPM (estimated)Best for mid-market HR teams that want recruiting software with stronger continuity into onboarding and talent management rather than a narrow front-end recruiting tool.The tradeoff is that the platform wins more on lifecycle continuity than on category-leading depth inside every individual recruiting workflow.
Zoho Recruitquote onlyBest for recruiting teams and staffing groups that want software they can adapt with automation, portals, and Zoho ecosystem connections.The tradeoff is that more flexibility can mean more setup and more administration, so the team should want the extra control before buying it.
Recruit CRM$95 per user/mo billed annually (Business $135, Enterprise $215)Best for recruitment firms and search teams that want recruiting software built around both candidate flow and client relationship management.The tradeoff is that Recruit CRM is agency-native, so internal TA teams should verify that the workflow is not more agency-shaped than they need.
Boonquote onlyBest for talent teams that want recruiting software to activate referral hiring at scale and improve the speed and quality of referred candidates.The tradeoff is that Boon works best as part of a recruiting stack, not as the only recruiting platform a team relies on.
BambooHRSponsored$10 per employee/mo ($250/mo minimum)BambooHR is best for HR generalists and people operations managers at companies with 25 to 300 employees who need a single platform for employee records, onboarding, time tracking, and performance reviews.BambooHR scalability ceiling hits hard around 300–500 employees
RipplingSponsored~$8/employee/mo + $35-$40/mo (est.)Rippling is best for technology-forward companies with 50 to 2,000 employees that want to manage HR, IT, and finance operations from a single platform. It fits teams with a technical operations mindset: the kind of company where the head of people operations thinks in systems and workflows rather than forms and approvals.Rippling setup complexity requires significant implementation investment
Workable$299/mo billed annually (1-20 staff)Workable is best for talent acquisition teams and HR managers at fast-growing SMBs with 50 to 500 employees that have active, ongoing hiring needs. It fits companies that post multiple roles simultaneously, want AI assistance with candidate screening and sourcing, and need a single platform that covers recruiting through onboarding.Workable pricing penalizes small teams with low hiring volume relative to headcount
JazzHR$1,000/yr (Hero, billed annually)JazzHR is best for small business owners, HR managers, and office administrators at companies with 10 to 100 employees who handle hiring alongside other responsibilities.JazzHR sourcing capabilities are nearly nonexistent for proactive recruiting
Ashby$400/mo (up to 100 employees)Ashby is best for tech companies and startups with 50 to 1,000 employees that hire actively and want a single platform for applicant tracking, candidate relationship management, interview scheduling, and recruiting analytics.Ashby's size-based pricing penalizes large companies with low hiring volume
GreenhouseSponsored~$5,100/yr for small teams (est.)Greenhouse is best for dedicated recruiting teams and talent acquisition leaders at companies with 100 to 5,000 employees who hire 50 or more people per year and care about hiring quality and process consistency.Greenhouse pricing is a premium that smaller teams struggle to justify
Lever~$6,000/yr for small teams (est.)Lever is best for recruiting teams at companies with 100 to 1,000 employees that source passive candidates as a core hiring strategy and need CRM functionality integrated into their ATS.Lever pricing is not transparent, giving the vendor negotiation advantage over buyers
iCIMS~$6-$9 per employee/mo (est.)iCIMS is best for enterprise companies with 1,000+ employees that hire at high volume, meaning 500+ hires per year across multiple locations, business units, or geographies. It fits healthcare systems, retail chains, manufacturing companies, financial institutions, and large services organizations where recruiting means processing tens of thousands of applications across diverse job categories.iCIMS implementation takes three to six months and requires significant configuration
SmartRecruitersFrom $14,995/yr (Essential)SmartRecruiters is best for enterprise companies that want to build a best-of-breed talent acquisition stack rather than accepting a single vendor's built-in tools. It fits organizations with 1,000+ employees and strong opinions about which sourcing, assessment, video interviewing, and background check tools they use, companies that want the ATS to be the connective tissue, not the entire toolkit.SmartRecruiters marketplace flexibility creates integration management overhead
Trackerquote onlyBest for staffing and recruiting agencies that want recruiting software with deep ATS+CRM coverage across candidate, client, and placement workflows.The tradeoff is that Tracker is built for agency reality first, so purely internal recruiting teams may find it heavier than they need.
AvaHR$119/month, or $99/month billed annuallyBest for SMB teams that want recruiting software focused on job distribution, collaborative review, and straightforward hiring-manager participation.The tradeoff is that AvaHR is optimized for ease and speed more than for complex enterprise process design.
Recruiterflow$99/user/monthRecruiterflow is best for recruiting agencies with 5 to 100 recruiters that manage 10 to 100 concurrent job orders and need a purpose-built ATS and CRM that handles both the candidate and client sides of agency operations in a single platform.Recruiterflow at $149 per seat adds up quickly for growing agencies

Recruiting Software tools worth a closer look

Pinpoint logo

Pinpoint

Cloud · Custom quote based on company size and hiring volume, annual contract · Demo-led

Pinpoint is a strong recruiting-software option for in-house talent teams that want brand presentation, candidate communication, and a more polished applicant experience to become part of the hiring advantage.

Published price
~$600-$800/month (estimated)
Pricing model
Custom quote based on company size and hiring volume, annual contract
Deployment
Cloud
Platforms
Web
Best for
Best for internal recruiting teams that want recruiting software to improve candidate experience and employer brand, not just move applicants through stages.
Why it stands out
Teams shortlist Pinpoint when candidate experience and branded career-site quality carry almost as much weight as workflow management.
Main tradeoff
The tradeoff is that Pinpoint is more candidate-experience-first than sourcing-automation-first or analytics-first, so priorities need to be clear before buying.
Pricing context
Pinpoint quotes deals privately rather than listing rates. Company size and hiring volume drive the number, and G2 and Capterra buyer reports put the range around $600 to $1,200 per month ($7,200 to $14,400 per year) depending on team size and features.
Buying motion
Usually enters recruiting-software evaluations when TA leaders want the recruiting stack to reflect the employer brand more clearly.
Not ideal for
Pinpoint structured hiring tools are lighter than Greenhouse for process-driven organizations
Why it stands out
Teams shortlist Pinpoint when candidate experience and branded career-site quality carry almost as much weight as workflow management.
Gem logo

Gem

Cloud · Published Startups plan; custom annual quotes for larger companies based on full-time employee count · Demo-led

Gem is the strongest talent CRM for recruiting teams where outbound sourcing drives a significant portion of hires and where measuring sourcing effectiveness is a strategic priority.

Published price
$270/mo billed annually (Startups)
Pricing model
Published Startups plan; custom annual quotes for larger companies based on full-time employee count
Deployment
Cloud
Platforms
Web
Best for
Gem is best for dedicated recruiting teams of five or more recruiters where outbound sourcing accounts for 30 percent or more of total hires and where measuring sourcing effectiveness is a strategic priority for talent acquisition leadership.
Why it stands out
Gem is the only talent engagement platform that bundles outreach automation, candidate CRM, and pipeline analytics directly into Gmail and LinkedIn, the tools recruiters already use.
Main tradeoff
Gem is an add-on cost on top of your existing ATS which doubles the recruiting tech budget
Pricing context
Gem publishes one price: its Startups plan costs $270 per month billed annually for companies with 1 to 10 full-time employees, or $300 month-to-month. Gem + Your ATS and Gem All-in-One are custom quotes priced on company headcount. Vendr buyer data puts Gem All-in-One at a median of about $25,700 a year and Gem + Your ATS deals at roughly $7,000 to $73,000 a year (estimated). Companies under 30 employees can get six months free, then 50% off.
Buying motion
Evaluating Gem comes down to whether your team's sourcing workflow will gain enough from structured outreach and analytics to justify the added cost on top of your ATS. Focus your review on these four checks.
Not ideal for
Gem value diminishes significantly for teams where inbound hiring dominates
Why it stands out
Gem is the only talent engagement platform that bundles outreach automation, candidate CRM, and pipeline analytics directly into Gmail and LinkedIn, the tools recruiters already use.
Breezy HR logo

Breezy HR

Cloud · Flat monthly price per company, discounted for annual billing, tiered by features · Free trial

For a small business, Breezy HR is the best ATS I know that need video screening, pipeline management, and compliance reporting without paying mid-market ATS prices.

Published price
Free; paid from $157/mo (annual)
Pricing model
Flat monthly price per company, discounted for annual billing, tiered by features
Deployment
Cloud
Platforms
Web
Best for
Breezy HR is best for small and mid-sized businesses with 10 to 200 employees that hire 5 to 50 people per year and need an ATS that hiring managers and HR generalists can use without formal training or dedicated recruiting operations support.
Why it stands out
Breezy HR stands out because it bundles features that most affordable ATS platforms charge extra for (video screening, automated scheduling, EEOC compliance, and a career site) into a single subscription with transparent pricing.
Main tradeoff
Breezy HR analytics are functional but do not provide strategic recruiting insights
Pricing context
Breezy HR publishes its pricing. The Bootstrap plan is free for one open position. Startup costs $157 per month billed annually ($189 billed monthly), Growth $273 ($329 monthly), and Business $439 ($529 monthly). Prices are flat per company with unlimited users, and a custom Pro plan adds API access and a dedicated account manager on a quote basis.
Buying motion
Breezy's 14-day trial and free Bootstrap plan let you test the pipeline, video screening and job board posting on a live role. Use that time to check whether it will still fit when you hire three times as many people.
Not ideal for
Breezy HR structured hiring tools are minimal compared to Greenhouse or Ashby
Why it stands out
Breezy HR stands out because it bundles features that most affordable ATS platforms charge extra for (video screening, automated scheduling, EEOC compliance, and a career site) into a single subscription with transparent pricing.
Manatal logo

Manatal

Cloud · Per user per month, billed monthly or annually · Free trial

Manatal is a practical recruiting-software option for lean teams that want affordable recruiting workflow, AI-assisted matching, and faster candidate handling without enterprise software overhead.

Published price
$15/user/month
Pricing model
Per user per month, billed monthly or annually
Deployment
Cloud
Platforms
Web
Best for
Best for SMB recruiting teams and growing talent functions that want recruiting software with low entry cost, quick setup, and useful AI assistance.
Why it stands out
Teams shortlist Manatal when they want more than a lightweight candidate tracker but still need pricing and rollout to stay manageable.
Main tradeoff
The tradeoff is that Manatal gives you value and speed first, not the deepest analytics or the heaviest enterprise process controls.
Pricing context
Manatal publishes transparent pricing on its website with three tiers. The Professional plan is $15 per user per month, Enterprise is $35 per user per month, and Enterprise Plus is custom pricing for larger organizations. All plans include a 14-day free trial with no credit card required. Annual billing discounts are available.
Buying motion
Usually enters the recruiting-software shortlist when teams are buying their first serious recruiting platform.
Not ideal for
Manatal reporting and analytics are basic compared to mid-market ATS platforms
Why it stands out
Teams shortlist Manatal when they want more than a lightweight candidate tracker but still need pricing and rollout to stay manageable.
ClearCompany logo

ClearCompany

Cloud · Per employee per month (PEPM), custom quote based on modules and company size, annual contract · Demo-led

ClearCompany is a broader recruiting-software fit for teams that want hiring to connect directly into onboarding and downstream talent processes instead of stopping at offer acceptance.

Published price
~$6-$8 PEPM (estimated)
Pricing model
Per employee per month (PEPM), custom quote based on modules and company size, annual contract
Deployment
Cloud
Platforms
Web
Best for
Best for mid-market HR teams that want recruiting software with stronger continuity into onboarding and talent management rather than a narrow front-end recruiting tool.
Why it stands out
Teams shortlist ClearCompany when the recruiting decision is really part of a bigger talent-stack decision.
Main tradeoff
The tradeoff is that the platform wins more on lifecycle continuity than on category-leading depth inside every individual recruiting workflow.
Pricing context
ClearCompany does not publish specific pricing on its website. The platform uses custom pricing based on company size, module selection, and contract terms. Third-party estimates from G2 and Capterra place the cost at approximately $6 to $12 per employee per month (PEPM), depending on which modules (ATS, onboarding, performance management, goals, engagement) are included. Annual contracts are standard.
Buying motion
Usually enters the recruiting-software set when buyers are tired of fragmented hiring, onboarding, and talent systems.
Not ideal for
ClearCompany per-employee pricing escalates significantly as headcount grows
Why it stands out
Teams shortlist ClearCompany when the recruiting decision is really part of a bigger talent-stack decision.
Zoho Recruit logo

Zoho Recruit

Cloud · Tiered pricing · Free trial

Zoho Recruit is a flexible recruiting-software option for teams that want configurable workflow, automation, and ecosystem breadth rather than a narrowly opinionated hiring tool.

Published price
quote only
Pricing model
Tiered pricing
Deployment
Cloud
Platforms
Web, iOS, Android
Best for
Best for recruiting teams and staffing groups that want software they can adapt with automation, portals, and Zoho ecosystem connections.
Why it stands out
Teams shortlist Zoho Recruit when flexibility, automation, and process control matter more than ultra-simple out-of-the-box workflow.
Main tradeoff
The tradeoff is that more flexibility can mean more setup and more administration, so the team should want the extra control before buying it.
Pricing context
Zoho Recruit has three tiers: a Free plan (one active job per recruiter license), Standard (10 active jobs per license) and Enterprise (20 active jobs per license, AI candidate matching, recruitment automation). Zoho prices Standard and Enterprise through an online calculator keyed to recruiter and hiring-manager counts rather than a flat rate, so confirm the number for your headcount. A 15-day free trial gives full Enterprise access, and paid plans carry a 45-day money-back guarantee.
Buying motion
Usually enters recruiting-software evaluations when buyers need more configuration headroom than SMB-first tools provide.
Not ideal for
Zoho Recruit's setup effort grows a lot from Standard to Enterprise
Why it stands out
Teams shortlist Zoho Recruit when flexibility, automation, and process control matter more than ultra-simple out-of-the-box workflow.
Recruit CRM logo

Recruit CRM

Cloud · Per user per month, billed monthly or annually · Free trial

Recruit CRM is a strong recruiting-software option for agencies that want recruiter workflow, ATS coverage, and CRM depth in one modern system.

Published price
$95 per user/mo billed annually (Business $135, Enterprise $215)
Pricing model
Per user per month, billed monthly or annually
Deployment
Cloud
Platforms
Web, iOS, Android
Best for
Best for recruitment firms and search teams that want recruiting software built around both candidate flow and client relationship management.
Why it stands out
Teams shortlist Recruit CRM when agency workflow, recruiter productivity, and CRM continuity all matter in the same buying decision.
Main tradeoff
The tradeoff is that Recruit CRM is agency-native, so internal TA teams should verify that the workflow is not more agency-shaped than they need.
Pricing context
Recruit CRM sells three per-user plans: Pro at $95, Business at $135 and Enterprise at $215 per user per month on annual billing, per Capterra and third-party checks in August 2026. Monthly billing costs up to 20% more. The vendor's own pricing page loads rates dynamically, so confirm the figure for your seat count on the call. A free trial needs no credit card.
Buying motion
Usually enters the recruiting-software shortlist when agencies want a modern ATS+CRM core rather than disconnected systems.
Not ideal for
Recruit CRM add-ons are billed across every seat
Why it stands out
Teams shortlist Recruit CRM when agency workflow, recruiter productivity, and CRM continuity all matter in the same buying decision.
Boon logo

Boon

Cloud · Custom quote · Demo-led

Boon is a stronger fit in recruiting software than in pure ATS rankings because it helps hiring teams turn employee and community referrals into a more reliable sourcing engine.

Published price
quote only
Pricing model
Custom quote
Deployment
Cloud
Platforms
Web
Best for
Best for talent teams that want recruiting software to activate referral hiring at scale and improve the speed and quality of referred candidates.
Why it stands out
Teams shortlist Boon when they believe the highest-value recruiting channel is referrals and want a dedicated system to automate and grow it.
Main tradeoff
The tradeoff is that Boon works best as part of a recruiting stack, not as the only recruiting platform a team relies on.
Pricing context
Boon has no public price list or pricing page. Quotes come through a demo request, and the site promotes flexible terms instead of a locked annual contract. No self-serve free trial is advertised, and an ROI calculator is the only public cost tool.
Buying motion
Usually enters the recruiting-software evaluation as a referral layer that strengthens the rest of the recruiting stack.
Not ideal for
Boon adds a tool next to your ATS instead of replacing one
Why it stands out
Teams shortlist Boon when they believe the highest-value recruiting channel is referrals and want a dedicated system to automate and grow it.

Editorial take

Recruiting software is one of the most fragmented categories in the HR technology stack, and the fragmentation is the buyer's biggest challenge. You are not just choosing an ATS — you are deciding whether to buy a pipeline management tool, a sourcing platform, a CRM, a scheduling system, and an analytics engine as a single product or as separate tools that you stitch together. The best platforms have converged on offering all of these in one place, but the quality of each component varies enormously, and vendors are incentivized to market breadth over depth.

Interested in Recruiting Software?

Leave your details and we'll connect you with vendors that match your shortlist — including current pricing and packaging options.

BambooHR logo

BambooHRSponsored

Cloud · Per employee per month (PEPM), published list prices; add-ons quote-based · Free trial

BambooHR remains the safest pick for first-time HR software buyers at companies with 25 to 200 employees.

Published price
$10 per employee/mo ($250/mo minimum)
Pricing model
Per employee per month (PEPM), published list prices; add-ons quote-based
Deployment
Cloud
Platforms
Web, iOS, Android
Best for
BambooHR is best for HR generalists and people operations managers at companies with 25 to 300 employees who need a single platform for employee records, onboarding, time tracking, and performance reviews.
Why it stands out
BambooHR is the HR platform that HR generalists can actually run without help from IT or a dedicated administrator.
Main tradeoff
BambooHR scalability ceiling hits hard around 300–500 employees
Pricing context
BambooHR publishes its prices: Core costs $10, Pro $17, and Elite $25 per employee per month. Companies with 25 or fewer employees pay a flat monthly rate starting at $250/month. Payroll, benefits administration, and time tracking are quote-based add-ons, with 15% off when payroll and benefits are bundled. Third-party estimates put implementation fees at 5–15% of annual software cost.
Buying motion
Because add-on pricing is custom and feature access depends on which plan tier you pick, the BambooHR demo conversation matters more than usual. Confirm these points before you sign.
Not ideal for
BambooHR payroll is a paid add-on that is not included in the 'all-in-one' pitch
Why it stands out
BambooHR is the HR platform that HR generalists can actually run without help from IT or a dedicated administrator.
Show 11 more(11 remaining)
Rippling logo

RipplingSponsored

Cloud · Per employee per month (PEPM), modular, quote-based · Demo-led

Rippling is the most ambitious HR platform on the market right now, and that ambition cuts both ways: it is the platform's biggest strength and its most common way of failing a customer.

Published price
~$8/employee/mo + $35-$40/mo (est.)
Pricing model
Per employee per month (PEPM), modular, quote-based
Deployment
Cloud
Platforms
Web, iOS, Android
Best for
Rippling is best for technology-forward companies with 50 to 2,000 employees that want to manage HR, IT, and finance operations from a single platform. It fits teams with a technical operations mindset: the kind of company where the head of people operations thinks in systems and workflows rather than forms and approvals.
Why it stands out
Rippling is the only HR platform that treats IT and finance as first-class citizens alongside HR, not bolt-on afterthoughts.
Main tradeoff
Rippling setup complexity requires significant implementation investment
Pricing context
Rippling does not publish prices; its pricing page is quote-only. Buyer reports put the core platform at about $8 per employee per month plus a $35 to $40 monthly base fee. Adding payroll brings the total to roughly $15 to $28 PEPM, payroll plus benefits to $22 to $35 PEPM, and the full HR, IT, and Finance suite to $35 to $50+ PEPM (all estimates). Contracts are usually annual, and global payroll is custom-quoted.
Buying motion
Rippling's final price depends entirely on which modules a buyer selects and how they're configured, so the demo conversation carries more weight here than with most HR tools. Confirm these points before signing.
Not ideal for
Rippling pricing opacity for the full suite makes budgeting difficult
Why it stands out
Rippling is the only HR platform that treats IT and finance as first-class citizens alongside HR, not bolt-on afterthoughts.
Workable logo

Workable

Cloud · Flat monthly rate per tier, set by company headcount band, billed annually or monthly · Free trial

Workable remains one of the strongest ATS options for SMBs that hire frequently and want AI assistance baked into the recruiting workflow.

Published price
$299/mo billed annually (1-20 staff)
Pricing model
Flat monthly rate per tier, set by company headcount band, billed annually or monthly
Deployment
Cloud
Platforms
Web, iOS, Android
Best for
Workable is best for talent acquisition teams and HR managers at fast-growing SMBs with 50 to 500 employees that have active, ongoing hiring needs. It fits companies that post multiple roles simultaneously, want AI assistance with candidate screening and sourcing, and need a single platform that covers recruiting through onboarding.
Why it stands out
Workable is an ATS that actively helps you find candidates rather than passively waiting for applications.
Main tradeoff
Workable pricing penalizes small teams with low hiring volume relative to headcount
Pricing context
Workable publishes pricing for companies with 1 to 20 employees: Standard costs $299 per month billed annually ($3,588 per year), Premier $599 per month ($7,188 per year), and Enterprise $719 per month ($8,628 per year). Monthly billing costs about 20% more (about $374 per month for Standard). Price rises with company headcount band, and companies over 100 employees usually get a custom quote. Texting, video interviews and assessments can be added to Standard for $89, $109 and $59 per month.
Buying motion
Evaluating Workable means validating the AI sourcing quality for your specific roles and confirming the total cost based on your employee count. A few things worth confirming first:
Not ideal for
Workable lacks a candidate CRM for long-term relationship nurturing
Why it stands out
Workable is an ATS that actively helps you find candidates rather than passively waiting for applications.
JazzHR logo

JazzHR

Cloud · Flat rate by plan tier, billed annually or monthly, not per-user · Free trial

JazzHR is the strongest ATS pick for small businesses that hire occasionally rather than constantly.

Published price
$1,000/yr (Hero, billed annually)
Pricing model
Flat rate by plan tier, billed annually or monthly, not per-user
Deployment
Cloud
Platforms
Web
Best for
JazzHR is best for small business owners, HR managers, and office administrators at companies with 10 to 100 employees who handle hiring alongside other responsibilities.
Why it stands out
At this price point, few ATS options include unlimited users, a functional compliance module, and flat-rate pricing that does not scale with headcount the way JazzHR does.
Main tradeoff
JazzHR sourcing capabilities are nearly nonexistent for proactive recruiting
Pricing context
JazzHR lists its prices publicly. Hero costs $1,000 per year billed annually (about $83 per month) or $99 per month billed monthly, starting at 3 open jobs. Plus costs $3,480 per year (about $290 per month) or $325 monthly, for up to 200 active jobs. Pro costs $5,508 per year (about $459 per month) or $499 monthly. Every plan is a flat fee with unlimited users.
Buying motion
Evaluating JazzHR is straightforward because pricing is public and the free trial lets you test the complete platform first. Confirm these four things before you commit.
Not ideal for
JazzHR reporting is basic and lacks the analytics depth that growing teams need
Why it stands out
At this price point, few ATS options include unlimited users, a functional compliance module, and flat-rate pricing that does not scale with headcount the way JazzHR does.
Ashby logo

Ashby

Cloud · Flat monthly rate up to 100 employees; custom quotes by company size above that · Demo-led

Ashby is the strongest ATS on the market for recruiting teams that treat hiring as a measurable, improvable process rather than an administrative task.

Published price
$400/mo (up to 100 employees)
Pricing model
Flat monthly rate up to 100 employees; custom quotes by company size above that
Deployment
Cloud
Platforms
Web
Best for
Ashby is best for tech companies and startups with 50 to 1,000 employees that hire actively and want a single platform for applicant tracking, candidate relationship management, interview scheduling, and recruiting analytics.
Why it stands out
Ashby treats recruiting analytics as a first-class feature rather than a reporting add-on, which no other ATS does to the same depth.
Main tradeoff
Ashby's size-based pricing penalizes large companies with low hiring volume
Pricing context
Ashby publishes one price: the Foundations plan costs $400 per month for companies with up to 100 employees, with 10% off for an annual commitment. Plus (101 to 1,000 employees) and Enterprise (1,000+) are custom quotes based on company size, usage, and commitment. Vendr buyer data puts the median Ashby contract at about $22,900 per year (estimated). SSO is a $100/month add-on.
Buying motion
When evaluating Ashby, treat the demo as the moment to pin down two things: how the quote changes above 100 employees, and which analytics reports live behind which tier.
Not ideal for
Ashby annual price escalators add 5–10% to total cost of ownership
Why it stands out
Ashby treats recruiting analytics as a first-class feature rather than a reporting add-on, which no other ATS does to the same depth.
Greenhouse logo

GreenhouseSponsored

Cloud · Annual contract, quote-based by employee count, hiring volume and plan · Demo-led

Greenhouse remains the strongest ATS choice for recruiting teams that treat hiring process as seriously as hiring speed.

Published price
~$5,100/yr for small teams (est.)
Pricing model
Annual contract, quote-based by employee count, hiring volume and plan
Deployment
Cloud
Platforms
Web
Best for
Greenhouse is best for dedicated recruiting teams and talent acquisition leaders at companies with 100 to 5,000 employees who hire 50 or more people per year and care about hiring quality and process consistency.
Why it stands out
Few competing ATS platforms build structured hiring into the core product the way Greenhouse does; most treat it as an afterthought.
Main tradeoff
Greenhouse pricing is a premium that smaller teams struggle to justify
Pricing context
Greenhouse does not publish prices. It sells three tiers, Core, Plus and Pro (formerly Essential, Advanced and Expert), quoted by employee count, hiring volume and plan. Vendr buyer data puts the median contract near $26,600 per year, with most contracts between about $10,000 and $75,000; companies under 50 staff report around $5,100 per year (all estimated). Implementation fees add to year one.
Buying motion
Before signing with Greenhouse, test whether your organization will actually adopt the structured hiring methodology, because without it you are paying a premium for a standard ATS. Focus the evaluation on these four items.
Not ideal for
Greenhouse structured approach adds process overhead that slows fast-moving teams
Why it stands out
Few competing ATS platforms build structured hiring into the core product the way Greenhouse does; most treat it as an afterthought.
Lever logo

Lever

Cloud · Annual subscription, quote-based by total company headcount · Demo-led

Lever is the strongest ATS-plus-CRM combination available for mid-market recruiting teams, but the pricing opacity and Employ Inc. acquisition introduce vendor risk that buyers need to weigh carefully.

Published price
~$6,000/yr for small teams (est.)
Pricing model
Annual subscription, quote-based by total company headcount
Deployment
Cloud
Platforms
Web
Best for
Lever is best for recruiting teams at companies with 100 to 1,000 employees that source passive candidates as a core hiring strategy and need CRM functionality integrated into their ATS.
Why it stands out
No other mid-market recruiting platform treats candidate relationship management as a core product capability rather than an add-on or integration; that is what sets Lever apart.
Main tradeoff
Lever pricing is not transparent, giving the vendor negotiation advantage over buyers
Pricing context
Lever keeps its rates off its site. Pricing is quote-based and driven by total company headcount, not recruiter seats. Vendr buyer data puts LeverTRM at about $6,700 to $52,000 per year, with a median contract of $15,400. A 200-employee company pays about $12,240 per year after negotiation, and 1,000+ employee companies about $63,200 (all estimated). Implementation typically adds $5,000 to $8,000 in year one. Annual commitment with auto-renewal. No free trial.
Buying motion
Evaluating Lever takes more prep than most ATS demos, since pricing is fully custom, contracts auto-renew, and the Employ Inc. ownership raises its own questions. These are the points to settle before signing.
Not ideal for
Lever implementation fees are high and add materially to first-year cost
Why it stands out
No other mid-market recruiting platform treats candidate relationship management as a core product capability rather than an add-on or integration; that is what sets Lever apart.
iCIMS logo

iCIMS

Cloud · Quote-based; annual contracts priced by headcount, modules and contract terms. · Demo-led

iCIMS is the right ATS for enterprise companies with high-volume, multi-location hiring needs, and the wrong choice for almost everyone else. If you are a healthcare system hiring 500 nurses per quarter across 30 facilities, or a retail chain staffing 200 stores with seasonal workers, iCIMS has the infrastructure to handle that volume with the compliance, workflow, and reporting depth those scenarios require.

Published price
~$6-$9 per employee/mo (est.)
Pricing model
Quote-based; annual contracts priced by headcount, modules and contract terms.
Deployment
Cloud
Platforms
Web
Best for
iCIMS is best for enterprise companies with 1,000+ employees that hire at high volume, meaning 500+ hires per year across multiple locations, business units, or geographies. It fits healthcare systems, retail chains, manufacturing companies, financial institutions, and large services organizations where recruiting means processing tens of thousands of applications across diverse job categories.
Why it stands out
iCIMS was built for high-volume enterprise recruiting from the start rather than stretched up from a mid-market ATS. It handles the complexity large organizations face: multiple hiring workflows for different job families, compliance requirements that vary by location and role type, career sites that serve both corporate and hourly roles, and CRM nurture campaigns that maintain relationships with thousands of candidates across talent pools.
Main tradeoff
iCIMS implementation takes three to six months and requires significant configuration
Pricing context
No price list appears on icims.com; every quote is built from headcount, modules and contract terms. Third-party estimates put the core ATS at about $6 to $9 per employee per month, SMB customers (50 to 1,000 employees) at about $12,500 a year on average, and Vendr's median contract at about $9,800 a year (range ~$2,150 to $64,700). Multi-module enterprise deployments average about $470,000 a year. All figures are estimates.
Buying motion
Three to six months of implementation and a quote-only price mean an iCIMS evaluation has to prove the enterprise depth pays for itself in your hiring mix. Four checks do most of that work.
Not ideal for
Recruiters find the iCIMS interface older and more click-heavy than Greenhouse or Lever
Why it stands out
iCIMS was built for high-volume enterprise recruiting from the start rather than stretched up from a mid-market ATS. It handles the complexity large organizations face: multiple hiring workflows for different job families, compliance requirements that vary by location and role type, career sites that serve both corporate and hourly roles, and CRM nurture campaigns that maintain relationships with thousands of candidates across talent pools.
SmartRecruiters logo

SmartRecruiters

Cloud · Annual contract; Essential from $14,995/year, higher plans quote-based. Cost scales with headcount, recruiter seats, SMS and job distribution volume, and AI features. · Free trial

SmartRecruiters is the best enterprise ATS for companies that want marketplace flexibility: the ability to choose best-of-breed tools for sourcing, assessment, video screening, and other recruiting functions rather than accepting whatever the ATS vendor builds in-house. The 600+ integration marketplace is the largest in the ATS category and represents a fundamentally different approach to building a talent acquisition stack.

Published price
From $14,995/yr (Essential)
Pricing model
Annual contract; Essential from $14,995/year, higher plans quote-based. Cost scales with headcount, recruiter seats, SMS and job distribution volume, and AI features.
Deployment
Cloud
Platforms
Web, iOS, Android
Best for
SmartRecruiters is best for enterprise companies that want to build a best-of-breed talent acquisition stack rather than accepting a single vendor's built-in tools. It fits organizations with 1,000+ employees and strong opinions about which sourcing, assessment, video interviewing, and background check tools they use, companies that want the ATS to be the connective tissue, not the entire toolkit.
Why it stands out
SmartRecruiters stands out because of the marketplace. The 600+ integration marketplace is the largest in the ATS category, connecting to sourcing tools (LinkedIn Recruiter, Entelo, Hired), assessment platforms (HackerRank, Codility, SHL), video interviewing (HireVue, Spark Hire), background checks (Checkr, Sterling), HRIS platforms (Workday, SAP, BambooHR), and hundreds of other recruiting technologies.
Main tradeoff
SmartRecruiters marketplace flexibility creates integration management overhead
Pricing context
SmartRecruiters has discontinued its free SmartStart tier. The Essential plan starts at $14,995 per year on an annual contract (per third-party guides), and the Professional, High Volume and Complete plans are quote-based. Vendr buyer data puts the median contract at about $33,500 per year, with most between about $15,250 and $51,600 (estimated). Cost depends on headcount, recruiter seats, SMS and job distribution volume, and AI screening features.
Buying motion
Evaluating SmartRecruiters means validating the marketplace model for your specific recruiting stack and understanding total cost of ownership. Focus on the following.
Not ideal for
SmartRecruiters total cost of ownership may exceed single-vendor alternatives
Why it stands out
SmartRecruiters stands out because of the marketplace. The 600+ integration marketplace is the largest in the ATS category, connecting to sourcing tools (LinkedIn Recruiter, Entelo, Hired), assessment platforms (HackerRank, Codility, SHL), video interviewing (HireVue, Spark Hire), background checks (Checkr, Sterling), HRIS platforms (Workday, SAP, BambooHR), and hundreds of other recruiting technologies.
Tracker logo

Tracker

Cloud · Custom quote · Demo-led

Tracker is a strong recruiting-software option for agencies that want recruiting workflow and client management inside a single operating system instead of layered point solutions.

Published price
quote only
Pricing model
Custom quote
Deployment
Cloud
Platforms
Web
Best for
Best for staffing and recruiting agencies that want recruiting software with deep ATS+CRM coverage across candidate, client, and placement workflows.
Why it stands out
Teams shortlist Tracker when agency recruiting has outgrown basic ATS tools and needs stronger commercial and operational coverage.
Main tradeoff
The tradeoff is that Tracker is built for agency reality first, so purely internal recruiting teams may find it heavier than they need.
Pricing context
Tracker (TrackerRMS) keeps rates off its pricing page. Tiered plans exist, but exact figures come from a custom quote scoped to placement volume and which modules, ATS, CRM, TrackerAI, Back Office, you need. There is no free trial; a demo comes first.
Buying motion
Usually enters the recruiting-software shortlist when agencies want one core platform rather than multiple stitched systems.
Not ideal for
Rollout effort scales with how many Tracker modules you license
Why it stands out
Teams shortlist Tracker when agency recruiting has outgrown basic ATS tools and needs stronger commercial and operational coverage.
AvaHR logo

AvaHR

Cloud · Tiered flat monthly subscription (not per employee) · Free trial

AvaHR is a good recruiting-software fit for smaller businesses that want hiring software they can buy, launch, and use without a long implementation cycle.

Published price
$119/month, or $99/month billed annually
Pricing model
Tiered flat monthly subscription (not per employee)
Deployment
Cloud
Platforms
Web
Best for
Best for SMB teams that want recruiting software focused on job distribution, collaborative review, and straightforward hiring-manager participation.
Why it stands out
Teams shortlist AvaHR when they want recruiting software that feels simple, accessible, and commercially clear.
Main tradeoff
The tradeoff is that AvaHR is optimized for ease and speed more than for complex enterprise process design.
Pricing context
AvaHR publishes four USD plans: Lite, Plus, Premium and Max. Monthly billing runs $119, $199, $399 and $549+; annual billing lowers that to $99, $165, $332 and $457+ per month. Every plan has a 7-day free trial, setup and migration are included, and there is no long-term contract.
Buying motion
Usually enters the recruiting-software conversation when teams want to professionalize hiring without overbuilding the stack.
Not ideal for
Key features sit on upper tiers
Why it stands out
Teams shortlist AvaHR when they want recruiting software that feels simple, accessible, and commercially clear.
Recruiterflow logo

Recruiterflow

Cloud · Per user per month (Platform plan) or custom quote (AIRA plan), billed monthly or annually · Free trial

For a search firm of roughly 5 to 50 recruiters that has outgrown spreadsheets and a generic CRM, Recruiterflow is the agency system I would test first, as long as the owner accepts $149 a seat.

Published price
$99/user/month
Pricing model
Per user per month (Platform plan) or custom quote (AIRA plan), billed monthly or annually
Deployment
Cloud
Platforms
Web
Best for
Recruiterflow is best for recruiting agencies with 5 to 100 recruiters that manage 10 to 100 concurrent job orders and need a purpose-built ATS and CRM that handles both the candidate and client sides of agency operations in a single platform.
Why it stands out
Recruiterflow stands out for modeling the agency's two-sided business, candidates on one side and paying clients on the other, which corporate ATS platforms do not attempt.
Main tradeoff
Recruiterflow at $149 per seat adds up quickly for growing agencies
Pricing context
Recruiterflow lists two plans. The Platform plan is $149 per user per month and covers the ATS, CRM, sequences, automation, reports and API access. The AIRA plan adds Recruiterflow's AI agents and custom BI dashboards on custom pricing. There are no add-ons, and buying runs through a demo rather than a self-serve trial.
Buying motion
Recruiterflow sells through demos, so bring your own job orders and a seat count to the first call and test whether the agency workflow and the AIRA agents justify $149 or more per recruiter.
Not ideal for
Recruiterflow enterprise agency features are lighter than Bullhorn for large staffing firms
Why it stands out
Recruiterflow stands out for modeling the agency's two-sided business, candidates on one side and paying clients on the other, which corporate ATS platforms do not attempt.

Buyer's guide

Still deciding what you need?

The full recruiting software buyer's guide covers what the category includes, which teams need it, feature priorities, pricing models, rollout effort, compliance considerations and the questions to ask before you commit.

Read the recruiting software buyer's guide

Recruiting Software: editorial verdict

Recruiting software is one of the most fragmented categories in the HR technology stack, and the fragmentation is the buyer's biggest challenge. You are not just choosing an ATS — you are deciding whether to buy a pipeline management tool, a sourcing platform, a CRM, a scheduling system, and an analytics engine as a single product or as separate tools that you stitch together. The best platforms have converged on offering all of these in one place, but the quality of each component varies enormously, and vendors are incentivized to market breadth over depth.

For startups hiring fewer than 50 people per year without a dedicated recruiting team, I would start with JazzHR or Workable. Both are affordable, easy to set up, and do not require a dedicated administrator. JazzHR is the budget option at about $83/month billed annually; Workable offers more depth from $299/month billed annually. For small teams that already use BambooHR or Rippling, the built-in ATS may be enough if hiring volume is low and you do not need CRM or sourcing.

For mid-market companies with 3–10 recruiters and 100+ hires per year, the decision is between Greenhouse, Ashby, and Lever. Greenhouse is the established standard for structured hiring — if process discipline and scorecard-driven evaluation are your priorities, it is hard to beat. Ashby is the strongest all-in-one platform with analytics that rival dedicated BI tools. Lever is the best choice for teams that source heavily and need CRM and ATS as equal partners. Pinpoint is an underrated alternative for companies that prioritize career site design and candidate experience.

The gap in this market is transparency. Enterprise vendors like Greenhouse and iCIMS hide pricing behind sales calls, making it impossible to shortlist without sitting through demos. PeopleOpsClub publishes the pricing data vendors wish we would not, so you can build a shortlist based on real numbers. If you are evaluating recruiting software, use the comparison framework above, test with real hiring managers during a trial, and model the total cost of ownership — not just the per-seat price.

Methodology

How this recruiting software guide is structured

This page is built to help buyers move from category understanding into vendor evaluation. The editorial sections explain what the category covers, where teams make buying mistakes, and how to narrow a shortlist before demos start shaping the process. The product rows then surface tool-level details that matter during commercial evaluation, including deployment fit, pricing model, platform coverage, and trial availability.

Supporting articles and comparison pages appear below the shortlist so teams can continue research without leaving the category context too early. Author attribution, fact-checking, and review dates are shown near the top of the page because freshness and editorial accountability matter for software research content that may influence active buying decisions.

Tool snapshots on this page are derived from stored vendor data, published review content, pricing-plan summaries, and internal editorial analysis. That mix is intentional: it gives buyers a page they can use as a research source rather than a thin affiliate-style roundup.

Recruiting Software buyer guides

Use these supporting guides to tighten requirements, understand where teams usually overbuy, and move from category research into a more defensible shortlist.

By Maya Patel

How to Build a Talent Pipeline

Building a talent pipeline means developing a repeatable way to identify, attract, and stay connected with prospective candidates before a role becomes urgent. The strongest pipelines are not built from generic networking advice. They are built from clear role priorities, sourcing discipline, candidate relationship management, and systems that help recruiters turn one search into long-term hiring leverage.

By Maya Patel

Interview Scorecards Guide

Interview scorecards give hiring teams a structured way to capture feedback against defined criteria instead of relying on vague impressions after interviews. The value is not just better documentation. Strong scorecards improve interviewer consistency, reduce decision drift, and make recruiting systems and hiring analytics more trustworthy over time.

By Maya Patel

Recruiting CRM vs ATS: What Is the Difference?

An ATS is designed to manage active applicants through a hiring pipeline. A recruiting CRM is designed to build and nurture relationships with candidates before they apply. Most growing teams still need an ATS as the operational core, but a recruiting CRM becomes valuable when sourcing, talent pooling, and long-term candidate engagement start mattering more than reactive applicant flow alone.

By Maya Patel

Recruiting Operations Metrics and Systems

Recruiting operations metrics matter when a hiring team wants to improve speed, quality, and process consistency with something stronger than anecdote. The most useful recruiting ops systems connect ATS workflow, sourcing behavior, interviewer discipline, and reporting so the team can see where hiring really breaks instead of guessing based on one hard-to-fill role.

Ready to compare?

Open these once your shortlist is down to two or three names.

Explore this category

More ways to research recruiting software

Frequently asked questions about recruiting software

What is recruiting software?

Recruiting software helps talent teams manage the full hiring process from sourcing candidates to extending offers, including job posting, candidate tracking, interview scheduling, and analytics.

Recruiting software vs ATS — what is the difference?

An ATS focuses on pipeline management once candidates apply. Recruiting software is broader — it includes sourcing, CRM for passive candidates, outreach automation, and talent analytics alongside core ATS features.

How much does recruiting software cost?

Recruiting software ranges from $75/month for basic SMB tools to $100,000+/year for enterprise talent acquisition suites. Mid-market platforms typically cost $5,000-$30,000 annually.

What is the difference between recruiting software and an applicant tracking system?

An applicant tracking system (ATS) is one component of recruiting software — it manages inbound applications through a hiring pipeline. Recruiting software is broader and typically includes ATS functionality plus candidate relationship management (CRM), sourcing automation, interview scheduling, analytics, and employer branding tools. If you only need to manage active applicants, an ATS is sufficient. If you source passive candidates, nurture talent pipelines, and want recruiting analytics, you need full recruiting software.

How much does recruiting software cost for a small business?

Small businesses can find recruiting software from about $83 to $600 per month depending on features and hiring volume. JazzHR starts at $1,000/year for its Hero plan (about $83/month), or $99/month billed monthly. Workable starts at $299/month billed annually for companies with 1–20 employees. Breezy HR offers a free Bootstrap plan, with paid plans from $157/month billed annually. Manatal starts at $15/user/month. For very small teams that hire infrequently, the ATS built into BambooHR or Rippling may be sufficient at no additional recruiting-specific cost.

Is Greenhouse or Ashby better for mid-market recruiting teams?

Greenhouse is the more established choice with deeper structured hiring workflows, broader integration ecosystem, and larger customer community. Ashby is the newer challenger with stronger built-in analytics, a more modern interface, and an all-in-one approach that bundles ATS, CRM, scheduling, and reporting in a single product. Choose Greenhouse if structured hiring process enforcement is your priority. Choose Ashby if analytics depth and platform consolidation matter more.

Do I need a separate recruiting CRM if my ATS has one built in?

It depends on how heavily you source passive candidates. If 40%+ of your hires come from outbound sourcing, you need strong CRM capabilities — automated nurture sequences, talent pool management, and engagement tracking. Some ATS platforms (Lever, Ashby) include genuinely strong CRM features. Others have lightweight CRM that amounts to a contact database without real nurturing tools. Test the CRM workflow during your evaluation — if it cannot automate multi-touch email sequences, it is a CRM in name only.

How long does it take to implement recruiting software?

For small teams (1–3 recruiters) using an SMB platform, implementation takes 1–2 weeks — configure pipeline stages, set up scorecards, connect your calendar, and launch your career site. Mid-market implementations with career site customization, HRIS integration, and scorecard design take 4–8 weeks. Enterprise deployments with multiple teams, approval workflows, OFCCP compliance setup, and data migration from a legacy ATS take 2–4 months. The biggest variable is process design, not software configuration.

Can recruiting software help with EEOC and OFCCP compliance?

Yes — this is a core capability for any serious recruiting platform. For EEOC compliance, recruiting software provides structured scorecards, consistent evaluation criteria, and audit trails that document hiring decisions. For OFCCP, platforms like Greenhouse, iCIMS, and SmartRecruiters offer applicant flow logging, demographic reporting, and affirmative action plan support. If you have federal contracts, OFCCP compliance features should be a non-negotiable requirement in your vendor evaluation.

What is structured hiring and why does it matter in recruiting software?

Structured hiring means evaluating every candidate against the same predefined criteria using standardized scorecards, consistent interview questions, and calibrated evaluation rubrics. Recruiting software enforces this by requiring interviewers to submit scorecards with specific attributes before advancing candidates. Research shows structured interviews predict job performance significantly better than unstructured conversations and reduce bias by making evaluation criteria explicit. Platforms like Greenhouse and Ashby are built around this methodology.

Should I choose recruiting software that includes sourcing tools or buy a separate sourcing tool?

For most teams, integrated sourcing is preferable because it keeps candidate data in one system — sourced candidates flow directly into the ATS pipeline without manual data transfer. Platforms like Gem, Ashby, and Lever include strong sourcing and CRM features alongside ATS. However, if your sourcing needs are highly specialized (engineering-specific talent pools, executive search) or you already have a sourcing tool your team relies on, verify that it integrates deeply with your ATS before deciding.

How do I get hiring managers to actually use recruiting software?

Hiring manager adoption is the biggest operational challenge in recruiting software. Three strategies that work: first, involve managers in the tool selection process so they have ownership of the decision. Second, simplify their experience — configure notifications, one-click scorecard submission, and mobile access so that reviewing candidates takes under five minutes. Third, make participation non-optional by requiring completed scorecards before candidates advance to the next stage. If the tool makes their life easier, managers will use it.

What recruiting software integrates best with BambooHR or Rippling?

Greenhouse, Ashby, Lever, and Workable all offer integrations with BambooHR and Rippling for offer-to-onboarding handoff — syncing new hire data (name, role, start date, compensation) from the recruiting platform to the HRIS automatically. Greenhouse and Ashby have the deepest integration ecosystems overall. If you are on Rippling, note that Rippling offers its own recruiting module — evaluate whether the built-in module meets your needs before adding a separate tool. BambooHR's built-in ATS is adequate for low-volume hiring.

What is the difference between recruiting software and an ATS?

An ATS (Applicant Tracking System) manages the inbound application pipeline — job postings, candidate stages, interview scheduling, and offer workflows. Recruiting software is a broader term that also includes sourcing tools, recruiting CRMs, and agency platforms. If your team handles active outbound sourcing or manages candidate relationships before they apply, you need recruiting software with CRM capabilities — not just a standard ATS.

What is a recruiting CRM and when do you need one?

A recruiting CRM (Candidate Relationship Management) system manages relationships with passive candidates before they enter an active application process. It includes talent pooling, email nurture sequences, sourcing pipeline stages, and engagement analytics. Teams that do high-volume proactive sourcing — especially for hard-to-fill technical or executive roles — need a recruiting CRM alongside or instead of a standard ATS. Platforms like Gem, Beamery, and Ashby combine ATS and CRM functionality in one product.

Should an agency use the same recruiting software as an in-house team?

No. In-house ATS platforms (Greenhouse, Lever, Workable, Ashby) are built for companies hiring their own employees — they prioritize hiring manager collaboration, internal workflows, and HRIS integration. Agency staffing platforms (Bullhorn, Vincere, JobAdder, Crelate) are built for firms placing candidates at client companies — they add client portals, multi-client candidate ownership, split billing, and contractor management. Using an in-house ATS at a recruiting agency means missing the client and contractor management features the business depends on.